«

»

Jun 17 2015

Print this Post

Balikbayans can stay for 3 years

How long can a Balikbayan stay in the Philippines?

This is from the Bureau of Immigration (BI) official website:

Those who are admitted as Balikbayans are given an initial stay of one (1) year.

They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Main Office or any BI Offices nationwide.

An additional requirement will be ask for Balikbayans who have stayed in the Philippines after thirty six (36) months.

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/faqs/visa-inquiry/balikbayan-previlege

BoI Balikbayan 3 years

(Post Rating: 384 - 1 - 614,785)

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/balikbayans-can-stay-for-3-years/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *