Apr 14 2015

Print this Post

One Year Tourist Visa for Philippines

Is there a 12 month Tourist Visa for the Philippines

There are a number of Philippines Embassies around the world that offer a 3, 6 or 12 month Tourist Visa for the Philippines, but, is it what you first think?

This is copied from the Philippine Embassy in Norway which covers Filipinos in Norway, Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Sweden.

C. Below are different types of Entry Visas for Tourists and their respective fees:

Single ENTRY valid for three (3) months (270 Norwegian Kroner or 1,492 Php 14/4/2015);
Multiple ENTRY valid for six (6) months (540 Norwegian Kroner or 2,984 Php 14/4/2015); and
Multiple ENTRY valid for one (1) year (810 Norwegian Kroner or 4,420 Php 14/4/2015)

D. The above-mentioned visas are for ENTRY purposes only. Period of stay (which will not exceed 59 days) will be determined by the immigration officer at the point of entry in the Philippines.

Take special note of the item D: Each Period of stay will not exceed 59 days. You NEED to leave the Philippines before the 60th day, or apply for and get, a normal Visa Extension before the 59th day expires.

This is copied from the Philippine Consulate Los Angeles, USA.

The applicable fees for a tourist visa are as follows:

Single entry valid for three (3) months: US$30.00  (or 1,340 Php 14/4/2015)
Multiple entry valid for (6) months US$60.00  (or 2,680 Php 14/4/2015)
Multiple entry valid for twelve (12) months $90.00  (or 4,019 Php 14/4/2015)

NOTE: The authorized maximum period of stay granted by the Philippine Consulate to all temporary visitor’s visa applicants is fifty-nine (59) days. If the applicant will stay beyond 59 days in the Philippines, an application for extension of stay must be filed at the Bureau of Immigration in Manila, or the Immigration office nearest to the place where the applicant is temporarily residing.

Balikbayan 12 Month Visa

The Balikbayan Program allows visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year for foreign passport holders, with the exception of restricted nationals.

This normally applies to a foreign spouse of a Filipino citizen who ARRIVES with the Filipino spouse, and effectively gets a 12 month visa at the airport. This allows the holder to stay for the full 12 months, before needing to leave OR apply for another type of visa.

The term “balikbayan” shall mean a Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one (1) year, a Filipino overseas worker, or a former Filipino citizen and his or her family who had been naturalized in a foreign country and comes or returns to the Philippines.

The term “family” shall mean the spouse and the children of the balikbayan traveling with the latter to the Philippines.

(Post Rating: 72 - 1 - 539,240)

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/one-year-tourist-visa-for-philippines/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *