Aug 31 2015

Stay for 3 Years as a Tourist in The Philippines

Three Years on a Tourist Visa in the Philippines

Non Visa required nationals can stay for up to Thirty-six (36) months on eligible tourist visas before needing to leave the country again.

Visa required nationals can stay for up to Twenty-four (24) months on eligible tourist visas before needing to leave the country again.

The 24 or 36 month period is counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

Bureau of Immigration Philippines

Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM 2013-003 issued on 23 December 2013.

Foreigners admitted under Section 9 (a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA) of 1940, as amended, or Executive Order No. 408, as amended, may extend their authorized stay every two (2) months for a total stay of not more than:
a) Twenty-four (24) months for visa-required nationals; and
b) Thirty-six (36) months for non-visa required nationals.
The said periods shall be counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

(Post Rating: 32 - 1 - 186,052)


Permanent link to this article: https://www.in-philippines.com/stay-for-3-years-as-a-tourist-in-the-philippines/

2 comments

    • Felicien on December 4, 2017 at 3:07 pm
    • Reply

    Good afternoon I have been extending my tourist visa for the last 10 months and I’m planning to stay for 3 years. Will I need to exit the country after 16 months? Or i could just extend my tourist visa until the 36 months are up?

      • admin on December 4, 2017 at 5:44 pm
        Author
      • Reply

      If you are a Non Visa required national, you can stay for up to Thirty-six (36) months on eligible tourist visas before needing to leave the country.
      The 36 month period is counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

      Most people just keep renewing until about 35 months, then take a trip out and back again, and start another 36 month period.

Leave a Reply to this Posting, but no links please.