Mar 15 2015

Print this Post

Tourist Visa Holders can stay for 3 years in Philippines

How long can a Tourist Visa Holder extend a visa for in the Philippines?

The answer is either 24 months or 36 months depending on the country you come from.

Information from www.immigration.gov.ph states:

Under Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM-2013-003, non-visa required national may extend their stay up to thirty six (36) months while visa required national may extend their stay up to twenty four (24) months.


Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM 2013-003

23 December 2013

Honorable Secretary of Justice (SOJ) Leila M. de Lima approved Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM 2013-003 on 23 December 2013 which was recommended by Bureau of Immigration (BI) Commissioner Siegfred B. Mison. Said issuance provides for the policies and guidelines on the extension and updating of temporary visitor’s visa (TVV).

Allowable Extensions

Foreigners admitted under Section 9 (a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA) of 1940, as amended, or Executive Order No. 408, as amended, may extend their authorized stay every two (2) months for a total stay of not more than:
a) Twenty-four (24) months for visa-required nationals; and
b) Thirty-six (36) months for non-visa required nationals.

The said periods shall be counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

Foreigners with Derogatory Records

Foreigners included in the Bureau’s derogatory list shall be allowed to extend/ update their authorized stay as temporary visitors; Provided that, their inclusion in the derogatory list is not on the ground of having overstayed in the country.

Restrictions on Extension/Updating

The following applications for extension/ updating, accompanied by a sworn written explanation stating valid grounds and/or justifications with supporting documents, shall require the approval of the Commissioner:
a) Extensions of stay beyond the maximum allowable stay prescribed in Section 2 hereof; and
b) Foreigners who have overstayed for more than six (6) months but not exceeding twelve (12) months regardless if their stay is within the maximum allowable period.

Acquisition of Appropriate Visa/Permit

Foreigners may be granted an extension beyond the maximum allowable period provided that they shall secure appropriate visas/ permits during such extension and have not overstayed in any given period.

Overstaying Foreigners

Foreigners who have overstayed for twelve (12) months or less but have been in the country beyond the maximum allowable period already may be permitted to update their stay with order to leave the country within fifteen (15) calendar days therefrom and their names may be included in the Bureau’s blacklist upon the discretion of the Commissioner; Provided that, the Commissioner, in the exercise of sound judgment, may allow such foreigners to update and extend their stay taking into consideration their Filipino lineage, medical condition, minority and other analogous circumstances.

Foreigners who have overstayed for more than twelve (12) months regardless if their stay is within the maximum allowable period or those found to be overstaying by virtue to a complaint or Mission Order regardless of the period shall be referred for deportation.


In addition to the extension/ updating fees and other charges, the concerned foreigners shall be required to pay all immigration arrears imposed by Republic Act No. 562, as amended.

(Post Rating: 203 - 1 - 544,853)

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/tourist-visa-holders-can-stay-for-3-years-in-philippines/


  1. Clemencia Cortes Amador

    Thank you. I appreciate your kind response. God bless!

  2. Clemencia Cortes Amador

    For a Balikbayan US Citizen and has not yet applied for Dual Citizenship, how long can he stay in the Philippines without penalties? If he has stayed in the Philippines for more than 9 months, can he return to the US to apply for Dual Citizenship and return to the Philippines to stay permanently for good? Any penalties for Balikbayan overstaying for 9 months? How much? Please send reply via email to: clemencecortes@yahoo.com

    Thank you.

    Clemence Cortes Amador

    1. admin

      A Balikbayan gets 12 months on entry.

      You say you have stayed 9 months. Do you have 3 months left?
      Or have you stayed 21 months, ie: 9 months over the 12.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *