Category Archive: Visa and Passport

Mar 29 2017

CFO clearance in Pampanga

The​ CFO-Clark Extension Desk at the “One-Stop Processing Center in Clark (OSPC)” opened in September 2016 and is located at the Clark Polytechnic Compound at Jose Abad Santos Ave. Clark Freeport Zone.

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/cfo-clearance-in-pampanga/

Nov 28 2016

How Much Money Can You Take into or Out of the Philippines

How much in Philippine currency can you take in or out of the Philippines?
The figure has recently increased from Php 10,000.00 to Php 50,000.00 in local currency.

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/how-much-money-can-you-take-into-or-out-of-the-philippines/

Jul 25 2016

US – Philippines Dual citizenship

US – Philippines Dual Citizenship from an American Viewpoint The automatic acquisition or retention of a foreign nationality does not affect U.S. citizenship; however, under limited circumstances, the acquisition of a foreign nationality upon one’s own application or the application of a duly authorized agent may cause loss of U.S. citizenship under Section 349 (a)(1) …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/us-philippines-dual-citizenship/

Jul 05 2016

Marriage Visa for Philippines

Marrying and Staying in the Philippines I am a foreigner and married to a Filipino. How can I apply for an Immigrant Visa? If you are a foreign national whose country also grants permanent residence and immigration privileges to Filipinos, under Foreign Service Circular No. 21-10, you may apply for a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/marriage-visa-for-philippines/

Jun 25 2016

Removing Name from Immigration Blacklist

The Philippine Immigration Department has a ruling on the amount of time before an Immigration Blacklisted person can be removed from the blacklist.

This is often either 3 or 6 months after being blacklisted, but can be as high as 10 years.

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/removing-name-from-immigration-blacklist/

May 20 2016

Overstaying Foreigners

Overstaying Foreigners Overstaying Foreigners 6 to 12 Months Foreigners who have overstayed for twelve (12) months or less but have been in the country beyond the maximum allowable period already may be permitted to update their stay with order to leave the country within fifteen (15) calendar days therefrom and their names may be included …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/overstaying-foreigners/

Apr 19 2016

Immigration Offices in The Philippines

A list of the Bureau of Immigration Offices in the Philippines

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/immigration-offices-in-the-philippines/

Nov 30 2015

Philippine Citizens – Countries where Visa is Not Required

Countries where a Visa is Not Required for Filipinos As at 2015 the following Countries either did not require a Visa on entry, or are a issued a Visa on Arrival, to Philippine Passport holders. Check with each Counties Embassy to see how long a Visa Free period is given.  It may be as low …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/philippine-citizens-counties-where-visa-is-not-required/

Nov 23 2015

Philippines Special Work Permit

Special Work Permit (SWP) A Special Work Permit is not a Visa, but a temporary permit that allows a Visitor Visa holder the ability to do limited work in the Philippines. The holder is responsible for keeping his temporary visitor’s visa valid during his or her stay in the country. The SWP is normally issued …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/philippines-special-work-permit/

Nov 22 2015

Balikbayan Visa and Return Air-ticket Requirement

Does a Visitor to the Philippines need a Return Ticket if they are Married to a Philippine Citizen A Balikbayan Visa holder, is a person who gets a special Passport stamp to allow them to stay in the Philippines, for one year, if they are married to a Philippine Citizen.  They get this stamp on ENTRY …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/balikbayan-visa-and-return-air-ticket-requirement/

Sep 15 2015

Marriage, Birth Certificate or CENOMAR for Australian Migration

When applying for Migration to Australia the requirements for some Visas include the Birth Certificate and Marriage or CENOMAR Certificates, and these are issued by the Philippines NSO.

Applicants need to include a file number or HAP ID number when applying for an NSO document. The documents, for Immigration purposes are ALWAYS sent directly to the Australian Embassy in Manila.

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/marriage-birth-certificate-or-cenomar-for-australian-migration/

Sep 09 2015

Australian Visa Processing Times from Philippines

Processing Times for Australian Immigration Visas from Manila Embassy To give an idea of how long it takes before a Visa application is looked at by the Visa and Immigration Office of the Australian Embassy in Manila, we have pulled the following dates and times from their Website at September 9th 2015. These dates do NOT constitute …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/australian-visa-processing-times-from-philippines/

Aug 31 2015

Stay for 3 Years as a Tourist in The Philippines

Three Years on a Tourist Visa in the Philippines Non Visa required nationals can stay for up to Thirty-six (36) months on eligible tourist visas before needing to leave the country again. Visa required nationals can stay for up to Twenty-four (24) months on eligible tourist visas before needing to leave the country again. The …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/stay-for-3-years-as-a-tourist-in-the-philippines/

Aug 29 2015

Entering the Philippines with a Passport with under 6 Months left.

Can you enter the Philippines with a Passport that expires within 6 Months? From the 15th July 2015 foreign nationals with passports or official travel documents of less than six (6) months validity from date of arrival may be allowed entry into the Philippines. Those that will be allowed entry must be Nationals from countries …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/entering-the-philippines-with-a-passport-with-under-6-months-left/

Aug 27 2015

Thailand on a Tourist Visa from the Philippines

Philippines to Thailand on a Tourist Visa Filipino Citizens are allowed to enter Thailand without a Visa, and are allowed a 30 day Tourist stay if entering via international airport. Entry via a land border checkpoint only allows a 15 days stay. Philippine Immigration on leaving the Philippines Philippine Immigration will need to be assured that …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/thailand-on-a-tourist-visa-from-the-philippines/

Aug 15 2015

Emigration Clearance Certification (ECC) to be available at Airports

Emigration Clearance Certification (ECC) to be available at Airports Visitor Visa Holders can now get the ECC at the Airport.. IF a) Is leaving the country within twenty-four (24) hours and with Boarding Pass; b) Stayed in the Philippines for six (6) months but not more than one (1) year; c) Is a holder of …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/emigration-clearance-certification-ecc-to-be-available-at-airports/

Aug 10 2015

Old Philippines Passports after 31 October 2015

Old Philippines Passports to be phased out by 24 November 2015 From the Department of Foreign Affairs International Civil Aviation Organization Worldwide Passport Rules Per the regulations of the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) and the standards set by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), all non-machine readable passports may no longer be extended beyond …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/old-philippines-passports-after-31-october-2015/

Aug 06 2015

Australian Working Visa 457

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) for Australia ​​​​​​​This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years. ​​ To get the 457 Visa you need: To have been sponsored by an approved business To have the required skills to fill …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/australian-working-visa-457/

Jul 27 2015

Australian Medicals for Visa in Manila

Medical Examination Procedures for Australian Visa Applicants This information is provided from the St. Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic, but should be similar to all other Medical options. All Australian Visa Applicants (except for those applying for subclass 457, 856, or 857) must first lodge their visa application either through eVisa system or at the …

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/australian-medicals-for-visa-in-manila/

Jul 27 2015

Filipinos Offloaded at Manila, Cebu, Clark Airports

Many Filipinos are being reported as being offloaded at airports for often unknown reasons.
The word “offloaded” is technically incorrect, as they never get to board the plane in the first place.

Continue reading »

Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/filipinos-offloaded-at-manila-cebu-clark-airports/

Older posts «