«

»

May 29 2015

Print this Post

How much are the Penalties for Overstaying as a Tourist in the Philippines?

How much is the Overstaying Fee for Tourists in the Philippines?

Most Tourists to the Philippines are allowed to stay for 30 days before needing to apply for a Visa. The first Visa is the initial extension of twenty-nine (29) days. This is commonly followed by a two month extension, although some Bureau of Immigration offices allow a 6 month extension.

If a person stay in the Philippines without a Valid Visa, then penalties are applied, and added to the unpaid Visa fees.

These combined penalties and fees can add up over time and can be something like the following figures:

I have calculated the following approximate costs for overstay payments including Visa Fees, ACR cards and Penalties.

Pesos:
4,000 From One day to One Month Overstay
13,000 Total for Up to Three Month Overstay
18,000 Total for Up to Six Months Overstay
30,000 Total for Up to Twelve Months Overstay
60,000 Total for Up to Two Years Overstay
150,000 Total for Up to Five Years Overstay
300,000 Total for Up to Ten Years Overstay
440,000 Total for Up to Fifteen Years Overstay

These figures are approximate calculations based on 2016 fees. They may reduce the cost if they base it on the actual fees dues for older years, which may be less than the 2016 fees.

Charges can also be higher in some cases, such as one example in the comments below:

Pesos:

79,500 For a 19 months overstay.

Financial Penalties for Visa Overstay:

The minimum penalties appear to be:

  • All Visa Extension Fees not previously paid.
  • Fine for Overstaying – (additional) Php 500.00 per month
  • Motion for Reconsideration for Overstaying – (additional) Php 500.00

I have read that the Overstay fee for just a few days would be about 4,000 pesos.

This would be the 3,030 peso first Visa Extension fee + Overstay Fees.  (2015 fees)

If the Overstay is for over one month, then I would guess that the fee would be closer to 12,000 peso, made up as follows:

3,030 pesos – First Visa Extension fee
7,340 pesos – Next Visa Extension fee plus the ACR-i card fee
1,000 pesos – Fine for Overstaying (2 months)
500 pesos – Motion for Reconsideration for Overstaying

If the Overstay is for over one year, then I would guess that the fee would be closer to 35,000 peso, PLUS possible DEPORTATION.  The fee would be made up as follows (assume figures for 13 months):

3,030 pesos – First Visa Extension fee
22,490 pesos – Six x 2 month Visa Extension fees plus the ACR-i card fee
6,000 pesos – Fine for Overstaying (12 months)
500 pesos – Motion for Reconsideration for Overstaying
plus maybe one ACR-i card renewal fee

That is my guess, based on the actual costs for Normal Visas last year.  If anyone has paid an Overstay Fee, please give details in the comments box below, showing the date and the fee paid and the total days overstayed.  Thank you.

The Official Statement for Visa Extensions is:

Foreigners admitted under Section 9 (a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA) of 1940, as amended, or Executive Order No. 408, as amended, may extend their authorized stay every two (2) months for a total stay of not more than:
– a) Twenty-four (24) months for visa-required nationals; and
– b) Thirty-six (36) months for non-visa required nationals.

The said periods shall be counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

Overstaying Foreigners in the Philippines

Foreigners who have overstayed for twelve (12) months or less but have been in the country beyond the maximum allowable period already may be permitted to update their stay with order to leave the country within fifteen (15) calendar days therefrom and their names may be included in the Bureau’s blacklist upon the discretion of the Commissioner; Provided that, the Commissioner, in the exercise of sound judgment, may allow such foreigners to update and extend their stay taking into consideration their Filipino lineage, medical condition, minority and other analogous circumstances.

Foreigners who have overstayed for more than twelve (12) months regardless if their stay is within the maximum allowable period or those found to be overstaying by virtue to a complaint or Mission Order regardless of the period shall be referred for deportation.

Sourced from: www.immigration.gov.ph/…/234-honorable-secretary

More stories on the Exit Clearance Certificate at:

(Post Rating: 14,878 - 185 - 848,099)


Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/how-much-are-the-penalties-for-overstaying-as-a-tourist-in-the-philippines/

470 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. Gina

    Hi admin,
    I was wondering how much it would cost and what process I have to go under for overstaying I’m the philipenes. I arrived in October 2016 and got pregnant shortly after. My doctor has a note for my hospital stays and I was wondering if this would help for the penelaties since I have t been well to fly. I have been cleared to fly by 2 separate doctors and am on a time crunch. Where do I go to pay these fees? And how do I go about this. Also my husband is also Canadian, same as me, and he has been here 10 months and no visa, how much will it be for him? Thank you. If you could also give us a comtact number

  2. marie

    Hi Good Day,Sir i have a friend from UK he overstayed in Philippines almost 9 years but he deported and blacklisted already now he ask my help..if he can come to stay again in Philippines once he can pay overstay before and how much the worth of money 9 years overstayed?pls help me Sir for my friend..Thank you very much

  3. Joyce

    Hi admin,

    My concern is this…i have a foreigner husband and we have one child..he was here since 2010 and he is just using a tourist visa,at first he renew maybe about 3 to 4 times only..from that

    1. admin

      He needs to get his status legalised before he has major problems. I would suggest using an immigration lawyer and get the right visa.

  4. melody

    Hi admin
    Am s atudent in Philippines and my student visa as expired for seven months now and i just got the money for my renewal how much am i going to pay, And am going to be penalized for it

    1. kim

      You should visit Visa Student Desk located in Quezon City Hall to know the penalty fees.

  5. melody

    Please am i student in philippines and my student visa as expired for 7 months now how much am i going to pay to renew my visa

  6. chelsea

    my daugther was born in the philippines, i applied his Australian Citizenship in the Philippines. Yesterday was supposedly our 1st time to go in Australia, but the immigration refuse my daughter to leave the philippines because they are talking about something we have to pay.

    1. admin

      They will probably be saying that your child needs an ECC before leaving.
      The head of Immigration at Manila airport told me of cases like that a few years ago.

      http://www.in-philippines.com/requirements-for-an-ecc-exit-clearance-certificate/

  7. ago

    my name is ago ,, i have tourist overstay ..for 3 months now… a friend of mine is saying 7000pesos for a month …i want to know how much is per a month please..am confused .. if the one here or his new information

    1. admin

      The Philippine Immigration rules do not appear to have changed. However some people have paid higher than others at times. That might include ACR-i cards though.

  8. Lucas

    Hi Admin,

    I am a US citizen, I came to the Philippines in February of 2013. I did a few renewals of my visa and got my ACR card. After that I was unable to renew my visa and other requirment to be able to stay in the Philippines. I have two kids with my filipina girlfriend. I’m looking to return back to the US within the next few months with my two children. My plan is to get dual citenzship for my kids and fix all my paperwork. I know I have to fix my paperwork first. My question is. Once I finish my paperwork will I be deported and black listed before I can process my children’s paperwork? Also would you recommend that I get a lawyer to process my visa paperwork? Any advice will help. Thank you.

    1. admin

      In your situation I would probably use a lawyer. You have 4 years overstay, and ‘could’ be deported immediately. That is stated as a possibility. As a single traveller, that may not be a big deal, but for someone with kids it could be a nightmare.
      A specialist lawyer might be able to help you through this.

1 3 4 5

Leave a Reply to this Posting, but no links please.