«

»

Oct 31 2014

Print this Post

Requirements for an ECC – Exit Clearance Certificate

Requirements for an ECC

The Philippines Bureau of Immigration (BI) has stated that the following are needed to get an ECC – Exit Clearance Certificate (also called Emigration Clearance Certificate)

  • Completed application forms. (They supply numerous forms for you to fill in !!)
  • 6 pcs. colored photo (size 2×2 ) white background. (NOTE: SIX were needed, not the FIVE that web sites say.
  • Photocopy of passport (3 Pages: biopage, latest arrival stamp and last visa extension stamp).
  • Photo of both sides of Alien Certificate of Registration ACR card. (Must be Current NOT Expired)
  • Photocopy AND Original of the Receipt for payment of last visa extension fees.
  • A personal appearance is required for fingerprinting, both electronic scanning and manual ink, and photograph.

There are various forms available for download at: http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php/downloads/application-forms but… not for the Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) as it is now called.

Philippines BI Forms

More Information on the Exit Clearance Certificate

An Emigration Clearance Certificate [ECC] is needed when leaving the Philippines after a stay of 6 months or more.

Any child, born in the Philippines, but travelling on a Foreign passport, NEEDS an ECC to leave the Philippines. A notice to this effect is on display at a Bureau of Immigration office.

The ECC-A may be secured at the BI Main Office or in select District Offices, Satellite Offices, Field Offices, One-Stop-Shops.
ECC-A is issued to departing holders of Tourist Visas who have stayed for 6 months or more.

The ECC-B may be secured at the BI Main Office or in the airport upon departure.
ECC-B is issued to departing holders of Immigrant and Non-Immigrant visas with valid ACR I-Cards and are leaving the country temporarily.

(Post Rating: 720 - 50 - 110,103)


Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/requirements-for-an-ecc-exit-clearance-certificate/

151 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. Akira Ishikawa

    Hi Sir,

    I have Philippine passport and Japan passport. I’m planning go to Japan early next year and this is my first time to leave the Philippines. Do I still need to apply for ECC or it’s only applicable for those dual national that does not have Philippine passport?. I hope you could help me. Thank you!.

  2. fautina torio

    My daugther have irish passtport she born in philippines she is only 2 years old how can i get ecc clearance and what i need

    1. admin

      You need to go to a Bureau of Immigration office and apply there. Take all ID, birth certificate, passport etc.

      1. Akira Ishikawa

        Admin I have a question. I have Philippine passport and Japan passport and I’m planning to go to Japan early next year and this is just my first time leaving the country. Do I still need to get an ECC even if I have Philippine passport? or it’s only applicable if the passport is foreign national when leaving the country? Thank you.

        1. admin

          If you travel on a Philippine passport, then an ECC is not required.

          1. Akira

            what if I would be using both of my passports? Philippine and Japan passports.

          2. admin

            In theory you should be OK, but there have been cases where the immigration officers treat them as foreigners, and asks for an ECC.

          3. Akira

            Thank you admin. By the way one more question. Do I still need to get an Identification Certificate even if I have a Philippine passport? or it’s only applicable if I don’t have a Philippine passport?. Thank you so much.

          4. admin

            I do not know much about ID certificates, but I doubt it.
            My wife, when travelling overseas, only used her Philippine passport.

            Does Japan allow visa free travel to Philippine passport holders? If not, then there may be a problem at Phillipine immigration when leaving, without a visa for Japan.

          5. Akira

            as far as I know Philippine passport needs to have visa in Japan. But in my case I have Philippine passport and Japan passport. So I think there’s no need for me to get a visa if I’ll be using my Philippine passport. Since I’m also a citizen of Japan. Is that right admin?

  3. Sethuraman

    Greetings. I’m from India. After getting the Exit clearance, can I come back to Philippines within a month ? Any restrictions or cooling period ? Waiting for your reply, thanks in advance.

    1. admin

      There is no problem normally with coming back in, some people fly out and return the next day, to start the Tourist Visa time count again.

  4. Tjlucena

    Hello! I am a live-in Caregiver in Canada but I am not a resident yet. I am just staying in the Philippines for 2 weeks. Do I need a clearance?

    1. admin

      Exit clearance is only needed after 6 months in the Philippines.

  5. Mary Anne

    I want to asked if Do I need to get ECC again for my son going to korea this month. Last time I applied ECC was July 21 2017

  6. Xyline Marie Robante

    I have a friend whose holding a US passport but a former Filipino whose going back to US this August. He already stayed in PH for 3 months. Does he need to present exit clearance upon check in for his PH-US flight?

    1. admin

      An Emigration Clearance Certificate [ECC] is needed when leaving the Philippines after a stay of 6 months or more.

  7. Chile

    Hi, I have a question. My husband is leaving the Philippines for the US. He is an H4 dependent visa holder (I have H1B). Does he need to get the ECC? If so, so he belongs to the ECC-B? We don’t have any green card yet (as we have H1B visa). Please advise. Thanks!

  8. Elvie Guthrie

    Hi! Good Afternoon I just wan’t to ask How much does it cost to do the processing of ECC? Thank’s

  9. april

    where to get ECC in cebu city? and what is the requirement?

    1. admin

      Cebu Immigration District Office
      2nd Level J Centre Mall, A.S Fortuna St., Bakilid, Mandaue City, Metro Cebu 6014.
      Tel: (032) 505-4166
      Bureau of Immigration Offices

      It’s in the Shopping centre, upstairs.

  10. Rhea G.

    Hi. I can’t find sufficient info about getting an ECC-B .Can you tell me the procedures? Where exactly is the BI located in the airport?
    Thanks…☺

  11. Sheng

    Hi. My son is malaysian nationals. His visa will expire on sept 24. Can i apply now for his extension visa since he will be staying in ph for good?

    1. admin

      If he is staying permanently, (for good) then he does not need an ECC. That is only for leaving the Philippines. But he will need a permanent visa, if planning on staying for good.

  12. Lorna Jongco

    Good day sir. I want to ask about the ACR-CARD of my boyfriend is expired now and he need to go out. How he can get the ecc its allowed only reciept with out card? Because we need long time then the card is coming.Thanks i need your respond as soon as possible.

    1. admin

      When I applied for an ECC after my ACR had expired, i had to renew my visa, even though it was still valid, just to get the ACR, so I could apply for the ECC. Just the receipt for ACR payment was sufficient to be able to apply for, and get, the ECC.
      It was all done in 2 days.

    2. grecel

      good eve po. sir/madam itatanong ko lang po kong ilang days bago makokoha yong exit clerance certificate

    3. grecel poelm

      good eve po. sir/madam itatanong ko lang po kong ilang days bago makokoha yong exit clerance certificate

  13. Maki

    Hi Sir, I lost my official receipt of my last visa stamp, would that be okay to apply for an ECC? do I just have to pay charges for it? Thank you

    1. mahamud

      Dear sir/ madam, u m mahamud yousuf imam. I came in Philippines last November 2016 s a tourist visa. Last February I extended visa for two month. Expired 23rd feb2017. Now I want to leave here. So how can I procced and how much need cost for clearance.

      1. admin

        You need to go to a Bureau of Immigration, to renew the visa, and pay all outstanding fees, plus the penalty. This will be about the figure shown for 4-6 months, plus the Emigration Clearance Certificate, which maybe about 1,000. If your ACR card has expired you will need to renew that also, before they will issue the ECC to let you leave.
        http://www.in-philippines.com/how-much-are-the-penalties-for-overstaying-as-a-tourist-in-the-philippines/

  14. Jackylen A. Senajonon

    We’re leaving here next month 2nd .is it possible to get ECC before end of this month?do I need to bring photo of me and my boyfriend?if so hi many copies?do I need to bring a passport copy of me and my boy friend?what kind of documents required to get ECC.thank u and have a good day.looking forward to ur response

  15. Jackylen A. Senajonon

    Good day sir/Madame,I just want to ask if how to apply for ECC?do I need to do a ONLINE appointment? What else the steps should I take?how much it cost?I’m planning to get 1for my son he has US passport already but born here in Philippines?

Leave a Reply to this Posting, but no links please.