Oct 31 2014

Requirements for an ECC – Exit Clearance Certificate

Requirements for an ECC

The Philippines Bureau of Immigration (BI) has stated that the following are needed to get an ECC – Exit Clearance Certificate (also called Emigration Clearance Certificate)

  • Completed application forms. (They supply numerous forms for you to fill in !!)
  • 6 pcs. colored photo (size 2×2 ) white background. (NOTE: SIX were needed, not the FIVE that web sites say.
  • Photocopy of passport (3 Pages: biopage, latest arrival stamp and last visa extension stamp).
  • Photo of both sides of Alien Certificate of Registration ACR card. (Must be Current NOT Expired)
  • Photocopy AND Original of the Receipt for payment of last visa extension fees.
  • A personal appearance is required for fingerprinting, both electronic scanning and manual ink, and photograph.

There are various forms available for download at: http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php/downloads/application-forms but… not for the Emigration Clearance Certificate (ECC) as it is now called.

Philippines BI Forms

More Information on the Exit Clearance Certificate

An Emigration Clearance Certificate [ECC] is needed when leaving the Philippines after a stay of 6 months or more.

Any child, born in the Philippines, but travelling on a Foreign passport, NEEDS an ECC to leave the Philippines. A notice to this effect is on display at a Bureau of Immigration office.

The ECC-A may be secured at the BI Main Office or in select District Offices, Satellite Offices, Field Offices, One-Stop-Shops.
ECC-A is issued to departing holders of Tourist Visas who have stayed for 6 months or more.

The ECC-B may be secured at the BI Main Office or in the airport upon departure.
ECC-B is issued to departing holders of Immigrant and Non-Immigrant visas with valid ACR I-Cards and are leaving the country temporarily.

(Post Rating: 1,126 - 55 - 170,319)


Permanent link to this article: http://www.in-philippines.com/requirements-for-an-ecc-exit-clearance-certificate/

169 comments

Skip to comment form

    • Edward on November 3, 2017 at 2:25 pm
    • Reply

    Hi admin is the airport tax at mactan airport still 750 pesos when leaving the country? Thank you nd God bless!

    • Edward on November 2, 2017 at 2:05 pm
    • Reply

    Hi admin thank you for. Answering me about the thumbprint issue for the ECC . i do not have a stamp over the thumbprints but there is a satement that reads ( waived per NWR. and it is dated 06 february 2015 then there is an SRRN. NO. 17201EC512094007 . does that sound like my ECC is therefore valid?.your input would be greatly. Appreciated thank you nd God bless!

    • Richard on November 2, 2017 at 7:02 am
    • Reply

    Nobody seems to be able to tell me how much the ECC is! The immigration officer at SM North Edsa in the mall told me there is no cost, but i think she is wrong as her english is not that good and kept telling me there is not fast lane fee! Can you tell me how much or approximately how much the ECC is ???

      • admin on November 2, 2017 at 7:23 am
        Author
      • Reply

      I paid 500 pisos for mine, an ECC-A. I have heard of someone paying 2,850 for an ECC-B.

      A normal visitor visa holder should be only 500. I can’t imagine them being free now. But, if they are, you keep hold of your 500 piso.

        • Richard on November 2, 2017 at 7:27 am
        • Reply

        I already have my plane tickets cz they now require you to buy your ticket before applying for the ECC! Can you tell me where you got your ECC as i keep hearing the cost is different depending on the bi office you go to???

          • Edward on November 2, 2017 at 5:15 pm
          • Reply

          I just got my ECC nd the total cost was 710 pesos at the J centre mall on the second floor in mandaue

    • Edward on October 31, 2017 at 9:51 pm
    • Reply

    Dear Sir; Madame I am sooo sorry! I finally found out how to get to the post site. I have mistakenly asked the same question 3 times now nd I apologize. You do such a wonderful job AT ANSWERING ALL THESE questions! I am just terrible with computers and humbly ask you to answer my question about the thumb prints on the ECC. They once again are not visible on my ECC and just want to know if it is still valid. It has been officially signed and all forms were filled out. I received my ECC two days later after the process. Your answer would be greatly appreciated and once again i humbly ask for your forgiveness. I am a 70 year old dinosaur on the computer! Thank you and God bless you for all you do!

      • admin on November 1, 2017 at 9:19 am
        Author
      • Reply

      To be honest, I am not sure on this. I have seen images of the ECC online, and some have the thumb prints and some do not. I can’t recall if my own had them or not.
      This is an example:
      Chris Brown Emigration Clearance Certificate

      Does yours have an official stamp over the thumbprint boxes? I am guessing that would be OK, after looking at the ECC for Chris Brown (the US singer)

        • Edward on November 2, 2017 at 4:00 pm
        • Reply

        Hi admin i have just one more question. When i arrive at the airport do i go to the ticket check in counter first or do i go directly to the immigration office? Thank you nd God bless from a 70 yr old man with anxiety issues!

          • Richard on November 2, 2017 at 4:18 pm
          • Reply

          You need to go to the immigration office to get your visa stamped, then you can go to the check in counter!!!

    • Edward on October 31, 2017 at 9:22 pm
    • Reply

    Hi i apologize but i am a dinosaur on the computer. I cant find my post on my wuestion so i haveduplicated it
    My question was when i went to get my ECC my fingerprints were electronically scanned so my ECC does not show my thumb prints on the ECC
    IS IT STILL VALID? Please reply# thank you!

    • Edward on October 31, 2017 at 8:23 pm
    • Reply

    I have an ECC THAT. Has been officially signed nd my fingerprints were electronically scanned but the ECC does not have my thumbprints visible on the document. Is it still a valid ECC ? I have not askrf this before on this forum.

    • Edward on October 31, 2017 at 8:21 pm
    • Reply

    I have an ECC THAT. Has been officially signed nd my fingerprints were electronically scanned but the ECC does not have my thumbprints visible on the document. Is it still a valid ECC ?

    • Lloyd Salva on October 27, 2017 at 4:56 pm
    • Reply

    I have question admin….I have Philippine passport I apply work in London they requirement is foreign emigrant clearance certificate….

    • David on October 26, 2017 at 4:43 pm
    • Reply

    Hi, my child is a dual citizen(dual passports), she will be exiting Philippines with her Philippines passport, but will enter U.S. with her U.S. passport. Does she need an exit clearance? thank you…

      • admin on October 30, 2017 at 10:12 pm
        Author
      • Reply

      Possibly. There is often confusion on this. I have heard that some dual citizens, when trying to leave, have difficulties as they cannot fl;y direct to the US, Australia, UK, and some other countries, unless they have a valid visa for that country. A dual citizen doesn’t, and then shows a foreign passport. The Immigration officer then applies the rules for people leaving on a foreign passport, ie: up to date visa and Exit Clearance certificate if over 6 months, or if born in Philippines.

    • Akira Ishikawa on October 5, 2017 at 8:13 am
    • Reply

    Hi Sir,

    I have Philippine passport and Japan passport. I’m planning go to Japan early next year and this is my first time to leave the Philippines. Do I still need to apply for ECC or it’s only applicable for those dual national that does not have Philippine passport?. I hope you could help me. Thank you!.

    • fautina torio on October 5, 2017 at 5:31 am
    • Reply

    My daugther have irish passtport she born in philippines she is only 2 years old how can i get ecc clearance and what i need

    1. You need to go to a Bureau of Immigration office and apply there. Take all ID, birth certificate, passport etc.

        • Akira Ishikawa on October 5, 2017 at 9:26 am
        • Reply

        Admin I have a question. I have Philippine passport and Japan passport and I’m planning to go to Japan early next year and this is just my first time leaving the country. Do I still need to get an ECC even if I have Philippine passport? or it’s only applicable if the passport is foreign national when leaving the country? Thank you.

          • admin on October 5, 2017 at 12:41 pm
            Author
          • Reply

          If you travel on a Philippine passport, then an ECC is not required.

            • Akira on October 5, 2017 at 5:44 pm

            what if I would be using both of my passports? Philippine and Japan passports.

            • admin on October 5, 2017 at 6:34 pm
              Author

            In theory you should be OK, but there have been cases where the immigration officers treat them as foreigners, and asks for an ECC.

            • Akira on October 5, 2017 at 6:37 pm

            Thank you admin. By the way one more question. Do I still need to get an Identification Certificate even if I have a Philippine passport? or it’s only applicable if I don’t have a Philippine passport?. Thank you so much.

            • admin on October 5, 2017 at 6:55 pm
              Author

            I do not know much about ID certificates, but I doubt it.
            My wife, when travelling overseas, only used her Philippine passport.

            Does Japan allow visa free travel to Philippine passport holders? If not, then there may be a problem at Phillipine immigration when leaving, without a visa for Japan.

            • Akira on October 6, 2017 at 7:11 am

            as far as I know Philippine passport needs to have visa in Japan. But in my case I have Philippine passport and Japan passport. So I think there’s no need for me to get a visa if I’ll be using my Philippine passport. Since I’m also a citizen of Japan. Is that right admin?

  1. Greetings. I’m from India. After getting the Exit clearance, can I come back to Philippines within a month ? Any restrictions or cooling period ? Waiting for your reply, thanks in advance.

      • admin on September 25, 2017 at 12:20 pm
        Author
      • Reply

      There is no problem normally with coming back in, some people fly out and return the next day, to start the Tourist Visa time count again.

    • Tjlucena on September 25, 2017 at 3:29 am
    • Reply

    Hello! I am a live-in Caregiver in Canada but I am not a resident yet. I am just staying in the Philippines for 2 weeks. Do I need a clearance?

      • admin on September 25, 2017 at 8:57 am
        Author
      • Reply

      Exit clearance is only needed after 6 months in the Philippines.

  2. I want to asked if Do I need to get ECC again for my son going to korea this month. Last time I applied ECC was July 21 2017

    • Xyline Marie Robante on August 8, 2017 at 3:01 am
    • Reply

    I have a friend whose holding a US passport but a former Filipino whose going back to US this August. He already stayed in PH for 3 months. Does he need to present exit clearance upon check in for his PH-US flight?

    1. An Emigration Clearance Certificate [ECC] is needed when leaving the Philippines after a stay of 6 months or more.

    • Chile on July 18, 2017 at 9:10 am
    • Reply

    Hi, I have a question. My husband is leaving the Philippines for the US. He is an H4 dependent visa holder (I have H1B). Does he need to get the ECC? If so, so he belongs to the ECC-B? We don’t have any green card yet (as we have H1B visa). Please advise. Thanks!

    • Elvie Guthrie on July 14, 2017 at 1:16 pm
    • Reply

    Hi! Good Afternoon I just wan’t to ask How much does it cost to do the processing of ECC? Thank’s

    • april on July 13, 2017 at 10:44 am
    • Reply

    where to get ECC in cebu city? and what is the requirement?

    1. Cebu Immigration District Office
      2nd Level J Centre Mall, A.S Fortuna St., Bakilid, Mandaue City, Metro Cebu 6014.
      Tel: (032) 505-4166
      Bureau of Immigration Offices

      It’s in the Shopping centre, upstairs.

    • Rhea G. on July 4, 2017 at 1:41 am
    • Reply

    Hi. I can’t find sufficient info about getting an ECC-B .Can you tell me the procedures? Where exactly is the BI located in the airport?
    Thanks…☺

    • Sheng on June 23, 2017 at 12:56 am
    • Reply

    Hi. My son is malaysian nationals. His visa will expire on sept 24. Can i apply now for his extension visa since he will be staying in ph for good?

    1. If he is staying permanently, (for good) then he does not need an ECC. That is only for leaving the Philippines. But he will need a permanent visa, if planning on staying for good.

  3. Good day sir. I want to ask about the ACR-CARD of my boyfriend is expired now and he need to go out. How he can get the ecc its allowed only reciept with out card? Because we need long time then the card is coming.Thanks i need your respond as soon as possible.

    1. When I applied for an ECC after my ACR had expired, i had to renew my visa, even though it was still valid, just to get the ACR, so I could apply for the ECC. Just the receipt for ACR payment was sufficient to be able to apply for, and get, the ECC.
      It was all done in 2 days.

    2. good eve po. sir/madam itatanong ko lang po kong ilang days bago makokoha yong exit clerance certificate

    3. good eve po. sir/madam itatanong ko lang po kong ilang days bago makokoha yong exit clerance certificate

    • Maki on June 3, 2017 at 5:02 pm
    • Reply

    Hi Sir, I lost my official receipt of my last visa stamp, would that be okay to apply for an ECC? do I just have to pay charges for it? Thank you

      • mahamud on August 16, 2017 at 11:21 am
      • Reply

      Dear sir/ madam, u m mahamud yousuf imam. I came in Philippines last November 2016 s a tourist visa. Last February I extended visa for two month. Expired 23rd feb2017. Now I want to leave here. So how can I procced and how much need cost for clearance.

        • admin on August 16, 2017 at 12:04 pm
          Author
        • Reply

        You need to go to a Bureau of Immigration, to renew the visa, and pay all outstanding fees, plus the penalty. This will be about the figure shown for 4-6 months, plus the Emigration Clearance Certificate, which maybe about 1,000. If your ACR card has expired you will need to renew that also, before they will issue the ECC to let you leave.
        http://www.in-philippines.com/how-much-are-the-penalties-for-overstaying-as-a-tourist-in-the-philippines/

    • Jackylen A. Senajonon on May 26, 2017 at 10:31 am
    • Reply

    We’re leaving here next month 2nd .is it possible to get ECC before end of this month?do I need to bring photo of me and my boyfriend?if so hi many copies?do I need to bring a passport copy of me and my boy friend?what kind of documents required to get ECC.thank u and have a good day.looking forward to ur response

    • Jackylen A. Senajonon on May 26, 2017 at 10:27 am
    • Reply

    Good day sir/Madame,I just want to ask if how to apply for ECC?do I need to do a ONLINE appointment? What else the steps should I take?how much it cost?I’m planning to get 1for my son he has US passport already but born here in Philippines?

Leave a Reply to this Posting, but no links please.